Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssis

Posted on 2011-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am getting following error while transfering the data feom sqlserver 2000 to sqlserver 2008 using dataflow task in ssis:

 Error description:SSIS Error Code DTS_E_CANNOTACQUIRECONNECTIONFROMCONNECTIONMANAGER.  The AcquireConnection method call to the connection manager "SourceServer" failed with error code 0xC0202009.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information on why the AcquireConnection method call failed.

Please assist

Thx
Naren
0
Comment
Question by:knaren1975
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35179049
Please make sure connection is well created.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179226
I think this is a credential issue. Does your SQL Server Agent runs using a network account? Also make sure the user you are running the SSIS package is a user has rights to both the databases.
0