Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync via ADO.NET Entity framework

Posted on 2011-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Expert,

I have a client with EF4 + SQL compact 3.5.
I have a server with WCF Data services + SQL 2005.

I want to sync few sql table, but I don't know if there is some system to sync two entity made with two different database, I think something like merge, but don't found nothing.

Giuseppe
0
Comment
Question by:uniprof
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 35184401
Have a look at Microsoft Sync Framework, designed specifically for your scenario:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/sync/default
0
 

Author Comment

by:uniprof
ID: 35185141
Its only for SQL 2008 r2
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1040 total points
ID: 35185704
I don't remember seeing anything that says that the Sync Framework is limited to 2008 R2, so I would love to see something about that.

http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/sync/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=3422

Required Software

Visual Studio 2008
.NET Framework 2.0 SP1 or .NET Framework 3.x
Microsoft Sync Framework 2.1
SQL Server Compact 3.5 sp2
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 960 total points
ID: 35189245
From the requirements page:
Sync Framework includes providers that support the ability to synchronize SQL Server Compact 3.5 SP2, SQL Server 2005 SP2, SQL Server 2008, SQL Server 2008 R2, and SQL Azure. Sync Framework also supports the ability to synchronize a database that has a corresponding ADO.NET provider.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc761704(v=SQL.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1040 total points
ID: 35189273
Yeah, that's the page I was looking for--thank you!!
0