Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CR8.5 TO CR2008

Posted on 2011-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I use CR8.5 and VB6.
I want to use CR2008.

What should I do ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 35179376
Are you converting your application or starting new one?

If you are starting new one, you can use your knowledge of cr8.5.

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 35179393
Hi deepaklakkad,

I still use VB6, but I want to use CR2008.

Should I need to convert the CR8.5 reports ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 35179535
Which edition of CR 2008 are you using?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Lakkad
Deepak Lakkad earned 800 total points
ID: 35179558
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 35180068
Hi Deepak,

Let me try first.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 35180996
First, you will need to change your programming to be in VB.Net or other tools in Visual Studio 2008.  CR 2008 cannot be used from VB6.

http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1638721

Here is a link to help you convert the application to .Net
http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/boc/index?rid=/library/uuid/e0eb394f-931e-2b10-3b82-9413bfc3f457

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 35185469
Hi mlmcc,

How about CR XI with VB6?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35185515
Yes, I use CR XI with VB6

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 35185977
Great, how to convert CR8.5 to CR XI ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35186013
You should be able to  read the files into CR XI  then save them in the new format.

How were calling the CR8.5 reports?
If yiu used the RDC, the same code should work with CR XI.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 35224639
Hi mlmcc,

I am sorry, just back.

Please see below VB6 Code:

Dim Report As New crpTMBANK
Report.txtCompany.SetText glbCompany
Report.Database.SetDataSource frmTMBANK.rstTMBANK

Does it need a change ?

What should I do in vb6 project to switch CR8.5 To CRXI ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35224671
Does the code work with CR8.5?

If so I think the same code will work if you change the references to the CR XI dlls.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 35224687
Ok.

Thank you very much for your help and also Deepak contribution.

0