[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way I can decide the email ID's correct or not?

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have list of 300 email Ids in my application. When I going through those not sure whether those are valid or not? How can I check those valid ?

Can I write send mail script to check whether those are valid or not?

Is it possible to receive the failure notice on the emails if i send email to those 300 emails?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sshah254
sshah254 earned 248 total points
ID: 35178556
You can check the domain names using a PHP script (checkdnsrr).

The only way to check if an email address exists is by sending an email.  If there is no bounce back for a given email address, then most likely the email address exists.  Some servers are setup to NOT bounce back emails for accounts that do not exist - so you'll have to make your own judgement call on this one.

Ss
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 252 total points
ID: 35183110
greetings, logudotcom, , , This may not be helpful for you, but, determining a "Valid" email in the current "almost everyone has an online Email"  (as in a Gmail or Yahoo, Hotmail) situation, may be a little more involved. If you use the email as an ID for sign-in or something, even though the gmail and yahoo will have it as a valid Email, it may no longer be used, or ever accessed, because of death, spam or other reason. There are thousands of abandoned web email address. We have resorted to sending a verification email to the email ID list every 6 months (or year) and ask that they click a link in the email to confirm that they still want to be registered as a member of the website. I would think that if you need positive verification for emails of people that are still interested (or still exist), then some user response to a sent email would be necessary.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35197549
thanks
0