Solved

How to add logo on crystal report writing dynamically code?

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i have new company logo. i want to add this logo all crystal report head. But i can not drag and drop method. i have a exporter class to do this.

    public class RptExport
    {
        internal CrystalReportViewer crv { get; set; }
        internal ReportDocument rpt { get; set; }
        private FileStream fs;
        public RptExport()
        {
            crv = new CrystalReportViewer();
            rpt = new ReportDocument();
            string LogoPath = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["CompanyLogoPath"].ToString();
            if (File.Exists(LogoPath))
            {
                fs = new FileStream(LogoPath, FileMode.Open);
                // how to load this logo ???????????????
            }
        }

Open in new window

BUT; i am writing Asp.net Application....
0
Comment
Question by:programmerist
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:programmerist
ID: 35178613
ARE YOU THERE?????????????????????????
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnimavat
kumarnimavat earned 125 total points
ID: 35179358
Hello there,

You may add dynamic content to the crystal report using the link given below. Hope this link helps you :-

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/saj/CrystalReports03192006090510AM/CrystalReports.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 125 total points
ID: 35179953
one way of doing it would be to push the logo into a dataset as shown in "Feeding a custom chart" from http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/10/Crystal-Reports--Part-II.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 250 total points
ID: 35185674
Creating Crystal Reports using C# with Datasets:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/CreatingCrystalReports.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 250 total points
ID: 35185699
Store the logo in the database (BLOB datatype), add BLOB field in the crystal report document and use DataSet to show the image in the crystal report document at runtime.

Additionally, the following link could help you:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/128239/dynamically-change-an-image-in-a-crystal-report-at-runtime
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35452375
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0