Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell laptop keyboard problem

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a dell xps m1710 laptop and I dissassembled and I accidentaly punctured a small whole on the keyboard ribbon, now some of my keys not working.. do i have to replace the keyboard because i messed it up ribbon or ribbon wouldnt have nothing to do with keys not working??
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178563
If there is a hole in the ribbon, then you have definitely messed up the keyboard.

Just purchase another keyboard off of ebay or amazon ... it should be fairly inexpensive.

Ss
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 35178605
Essentially key presses are encoded so if you damage one of the tracks bringing that encoded information then some presses will be the same as the damaged track and those using that track in the opposite sense will not be correctly returned ... either as a wrong key press or as nothing valid.

It is therefore as said by sshah254:, highly likely that you have damaged the keyboard, though theoretically it might be possible to bridge the connection ... it would not make any sense to me to try as it may be for example a short between tracks affecting multiple tracks therefore

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 35178620
thank you so much
0