?
Solved

is there a simple way to display what ports are being used on a MS SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a simple way to display what ports are being used on a MS SBS 2003 server and what service is using that port?
0
Comment
Question by:res00f0j2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35178560
netstat / netstat -a should work.

Ss
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178565
sysinternals tcpview
it's free (just an exe, no need to install)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:res00f0j2
ID: 35186862
Thanks for the info on sysinternals
0
 

Author Comment

by:res00f0j2
ID: 35186875
I'm new using this service. I meant to give 1/2 the points to enachemc and 1/2 to sshah254 but I don't think that is what I did. I selected accept multiple solutions but somehow I managed to mess it up. Sorry sshah254.

0