Solved

Please check to see if there are any characters that are invalid in my CSV

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I'm getting an import error with my 3rd party program.

Can you please check to see if anything is in invalid in my attached CSV?
Cake.csv
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35178635
Hello,

What error are you getting with your 3rd party program?

The CSV imports fine into Excel. I see that most rows are just comma delimited, but the last field in some rows is encased in double quotes " to ensure that commas within the field are not treated as separate fields. That is standard practice.

What is the 3rd party tool?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35178662
Pilotkaraoke.com
Songbook creator
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35178704
The ampersand & and the apostrophe ' are invalid characters in csv files.
Cake-updated.csv
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35178713
Is there any other way around it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35178964
Did you try to quote them?
Cake-updated-2.csv
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35179056
jimyX,

What ever you did worked!

I didn't see any double quotes in the CSV file you uploaded. Can you please be a little more specific on what you did so I can try it?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 35179088
I just quoted the fields that included & or '.

For example the following lines:
1,Bryan Adams,Cut's Like A Knife
1,Sonny & Cher,I Got You Babe

Became:

1,Bryan Adams,"Cut's Like A Knife"
1,"Sonny & Cher",I Got You Babe

And I updated all the records.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35179094
Is there a way to do that audomatically? of do I have to do it manually?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35179239
May be by using Excel (some codes) that should be possible. Anyway, I use different programming language and that is very much possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 35181542
I did notice when I added the " around the tags with ', when I imported them into my program, I had to remove the ", when I was in the program.

Is there a way to have the " hidden in excel so it won't be part of the text I import?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35182287
If you import by using a program that can't handle & or ' (unless they are quoted) then Excel can't help you because the csv file is a standard format and does not relate to excel. Excel is just a reader. It's better if you eliminate or replace the & and ' with another suitable symbol or character.
0