Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need examples using UTL_FILE

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Can anyone give a detailed example, which uses almost all utilities in UTL_FILE.
should include both read and write operations.?

This would be help me in my current project.
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 35179153
http://psoug.org/reference/utl_file.html

This has all code examples and simple to understand.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 800 total points
ID: 35179224
list of UTL_FILE functions/procedures and example:
- http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/plsql/utl_file.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35181362
As the other experts have pointed out:  Examples are everywhere.  Start in the docs, look at the subprograms and their description then, if necessary, start Googling.  You'll find an example of it.

Is there any in particular you need specific help with?
0