Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL vs Access in ASP.net

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have an ASP.net web application and have been trying to set up a SQL backend but am getting
a network error and am fed up with the utter stupidity of the Microsoft team in this regard, because the same error is all over the net with no intuitive answer
I am an Access developer and want to use an access backend. Users of my site will presss a button that returns a simple select query. Can up to 50 people doi this at once? Can Access handle that.
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35179029
SQL Server can handle better concurrent transactions.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
soujanya_g earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179036

Hi

The basic difference between these are, If you have large volume of the data the people would go for SQL Server
www.databasedev.co.uk/ms-access-vs-sql-server.html


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35179041
That is the answer that I am looking for. Nice one ;)
0