?
Solved

complex copy data around 18 terabytes

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I need to copy around 18 terabytes of data from SAN storage to windows share folder the maximum I can do is 3 terabytes which is fine however the big issue is this SAN is used by mac and some of filenames don't qualify for windows is there anyway the process of copying continuo however ignored file can remain at the end of the list
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179115
Use robocopy; I've used it without any problems for several migrations. If you're expecting problems, just set /r (retry) and /w (wait) to something like /r:1 /w:1.
Some other hints:
- robocopy will *by* *default* only copy files that aren't in the target already.
- If you want to do several sync runs, you can use /mir to delete files in the target that aren't in the source anymore.
- use /copyall to copy NTFS permissions as well.
- Check robocopy.doc in the ResKit installation folder (to run it, you actually only need robocopy.exe), it's a very useful documentation.
- You can safely use /nfl (no file list) and /ndl (no directory list) to reduce the log file size; errors will still be logged.
- Use /np if you're logging to a text file, otherwise the log will be filled with control characters.
- Since W2k8, robocopy is already included (but without robocopy.doc).

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

GUI wrappers are available, too:
RoboCopy GUI 1.0.0.24
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/RoboCopy-GUI.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 35179584
so if i get this correct this tool will enable me to copy and disregard the files which names do not qualify?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179910
I would recommend this software

http://www.codesector.com/teracopy.php


Ded9
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35187080
That's what you configure with the /r (retry) and /w (wait) arguments: how robocopy robocopy should react when it encounters files it can't copy, that is, how often it should retry the copy and how long it should wait between retries. In your case, these need to be low (default is 1000000 retries and 30 seconds pause, which would effectively stop the copy at the first file that can't be copied).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 35225745
thanks guys
0