[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No internet connection on a server running Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts,
This is a very bizare case i have. Basically i have a server which is running Windows server 2003 standard in a domain environment. This server itself is not a DNS or AD server it's just as member server of the domain. It hosts our bespoke applciation. For some reason the server has just stopped being able to contact the internet. The server is configured with 10.0.0.21 static IP DNS entries are correct and default gateway is correct. I cannot ping an IP address on the internet via IP or FQDN
We also have some remote software called Logmein and this is also saying the computer does not seem to be on the internet. We have uninstalled the Network cards and Windows reinstalled them.
Used winsock fix no joy. I thne told it to get a DHCP address and bingo internet started to work.
Changing it back to static and we lost the Internet again. Internal LAN is fine and the server is accessible via RDP. We also tried telling DHCP to always assign the IP 10.0.0.21 but we had problems with that to. The switches look fine and all other servers are fine. Dns has entries for this server in it;s forward lookup zone.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:flowit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_romych
ID: 35179059
have you tried reseting routing table (route /f )?
did you set correct default gateway?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_romych
ID: 35179079
Also try running
  netsh winsock reset
  netsh int ip reset
and reboot the server
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35179098
the static IP adress you used might be duplicate/being used by other workstation in the network.
- reset back the server IP to DHCP and ping the static IP address (or Ping the static IP adderss on a different machine): Ping -a <IP address>
- if there is a reply definitely there is another workstation is using the same static IP address
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 35179107
Is there an IP conflict perhaps?

Go back to DHCP and allow it to assign whatever it likes to that server (presumably not 10.0.0.21?), then try pinging 10.0.0.21 and see if something answers?

Alan.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179127
Have you checked the firewall? There isn't anything blocking that specific address?

If there was an IP conflict then you wouldn't be able to use RDP.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 35179155

Can you ping the gateway with the static IP set to 10.0.0.21?

If so, what is the next step outside the default gateway?  Is that a modem / router connected to your ISP, or is there another router?

If the latter, can you ping that too?

Keep going until you are pinging the most exterior device on your network.

If that works, can you ping your ISPs DNS Server (for example)?

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35179595
none of your suggestions work. there is not conflict
DHCP IP address 10.0.0.31 worked for internet but static 21 wont
route print screen shows 0.0.0.0. 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.10 (gateway)
i can ping inside interface of firewall/gateway
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35179622
Have you checked the firewall logs? Sounds like it's being blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35179695
the firewall is off
how could it be blocking
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35179723
not your server firewall the network firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
ID: 35179763
If it works with dhcp but not with static address - are the static settings of your server the same as the ones you obtain from the dhcp server? Check that thoroughly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35179836
yes they are identical could lmhosts or hosts files play apart when on a static IP
the hosts file was renamed to hosts.bak
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35179840
not sure how the firewall could be blocking only this server
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35180176
it could quiter easily be blocking on that server if it has a rule to do so!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35180324
We previously used this server for exchange and it had a static NAT rule to block other htts traffic
when i looked on the cisco firewall logs i noticed this.
thanks
0