Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prevent stopping of the Oracle Listener

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

I' m using Oracle 11G on windows server 2008 R2.

My Oracle tns listener is stopped when  Ip of the computer is changed or the computer is disconnected from the network.

How can I prevent this ?

 
0
Comment
Question by:orcun_turkec
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 35180519
It's not that the listener process stops... the thing is that you have a listening socket on the previous IP. When your new IP shows up, the listener needs to be bounced so that it opens a new listening socket for the new IP. If you disconnect from the network it depends on how you do it: if you turn off the network interface, the IP disappears and so does the listening socket. You should add commands to restart the listener to the scripts that do the network changes.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35181266
Just to add:  The listener listens on an IP address.  If the ip changes, how is it supposed to listen?

It's not dynamic.

Oracle prefers a static IP address.  It doesn't run well in a dhcp environment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 35183607
Plus, I'm having a hard time imagining in what scenario you would want a DATABASE SERVER to be migrating from one IP to the other... much less if it's assigned semi-randomly as with DHCP. You typically want to know that your DB server will be waiting for you at the same place at all times... actually you often architect things around that assumption.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191818
Hi,

As pointed out, Oracle installations are usually done on servers with fixed IP addresses... Now, for your testing purposes, its perfectly OK to run on a DHCP based network.

A simple solution to make sure your listener will always be available on the IP address you currently use (even a changing one) is to modify you listener parameters in the listener.ora file. Instead of using a real IP address, just replace it with 'localhost' alias :

ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.0.50)(PORT = 1521) << replace this
ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = localhost)(PORT = 1521) << with this

In this case, when you restart your computer (and oracle stack - including listener -), the listener will automatically listenr on the good socket. Of course this assumes you shut down/reboot and IP change is related to this.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35191835
Additional note : the listener has to be restarted in case your computer doesn't restart when the IP address changes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orcun_turkec
ID: 35314351
Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35316285
welcome
0