Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does product hierarchy on a web site have any effect on SEO?

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,
I have been wondering if the product hierarchy in a website affects  SEO and how? What do you think?
Thank you!
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bardobrave earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179424
I supose it could affect it in the bot webcrawling.

I mean. When search engines tracks your website looking for it's content and keywords they can obtain different results depending on the number of link jumps they have to do to reach a determinate product.

Supose two websites that are exactly the same except on product hierarchy. In one of them to buy beer you need to go shoppingCart -> drinks -> beer, while in the second one you need go to shoppingCart -> drinks -> alcoholic beverages -> beer.

Probably the second web will appear behind the first one on search results for "beer", "buy beer", etc... although the second one should appear first if the search is "alcoholic beverages".

Anyway I don't think that this would make a significant change in most cases (as you probably won't be compiting for search positioning with websites that are twins of yours), where other SEO differences will truly decide the winner.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:freshcontent
freshcontent earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185012
I think it would have an impact in naming.

For instance, if you had a product
Vizio 36" LCD HD 1080p Television with 3 HDMI, then if you had a product landing page (hierarchy) where you had

Home -> Vizio HD Landing Page -> Vizio 36" LCD HD 1080p Television with 3 HDMI.html  page

This, in my opinion, would rank higher, because it not only has the content on the page itself (the .html page), it also has a landing page pointing to/from it, showing Google/Bing good internal website linking.

I believe that would be better than just having a Home page that points to all product pages.
Home -> Vizio 36" LCD HD 1080p Television with 3 HDMI.html

However, I don't think that you want to go tooo deep; most recommendations that I've heard say to go no more than 4 levels deep in a hierarchy.

I think a good product hierarchy helps, especially if it provides a better user experience by organizing the content for easier consumption.  Google/Bing will reward websites that keep users engaged longer (not hitting back on their browser to return to the search engine results page).
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 35214655
Thank you !
0