Solved

ESEUTIL defrag produced - operation terminated with error -1014 (JeterrOutBuffers, out of database page buffers after 158196.15 seconds

Posted on 2011-03-21
27
2,836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently removed a lot of data from our exchange database, as we thought it was reaching the maximum capacity of 75Gb, as the data srore kept periodicallt dismounting. We than thought it prudent to run eseutil to recover the large amount of space created by the data removal.

On running the eseutil defrag, at around 50% we see the following error -

Operation terminated with error -1014 (JeterrOutOfBuffers, out of database page buffers after 158196.15 seconds

Does anyone have any advice on what we can do to resolve this issue? Please bear in mind that the indicated time was around 43 hours (158196 seconds) so I am unsure whether this is a true indication that the process took this length of time to process 50% or whether it was hung for a period of time.

Any hellp would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 14
  • 11
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
first of all how much disk space is available on the drive you are defragmenting on to?  You need at least 120% of the size of the database in available space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I have attached a brand new 1tb external USB drive for this purpose
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I don't think you can defrag to USB media, it must be fixed drives.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
Comment Utility
What is the Version of the Exchange server.

I hope you had taken backup of the database before running the offline defrag.

Ramifications of running the eseutil /p or edbutil /d /r command in Exchange
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259851

if it is 32 bit environment u might have to set the /3GB switch in boot.ini file


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
There is also technically no reason why you need to run an offline defrag unless you are running out of physical storage.
The 75GB limit is a logical limit not a physical one.  See my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Thanks for your input.

Having looked at the info on our exchange system manager I see :-

Exchange System

Microsoft Corporation

Version: 6.5.7638.1

How can I check which service pack is installed?

I can see no events in the server application log detailed 1221?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
if you have a 75gb store then you will be using Exchange 2003 SP2.

To double check goto Exchange System Manager under Administrative Groups > Servers you will see your server listed on the right hand side, here it will say what service pack it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
sorry, forgot to add that we do have the 3Gb switch set in boot.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Yes, you are right, it shows that we do have service pack 2 installed. Any idea why I cannot find any 1221 events? It would be nice to know that the defrag was taking place each night, so does this indicate perhaps that it is not?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
The store wouldn't be dismounted if the maintenance wasn't working.
Can you check for Event 702?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
No, I can find no event 702 in the application event log either??
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Maybe I am approaching this the wrong way? The problem we have is that every day or so, when we come into work, the Informaton Store is dismounted. When we mount it manually it works just fine.
I know the database is getting full, as the .edb is at 65,779,080 and the .stm was at 16,052,232. Having read about the 75Gb maximum size, I thought that this might be the problem.

I set upon a course of action which involved archiving a lot of old historic data for each user, and thought that having removed a lot of data, running the eseutil would be a good way to recover the space and maybe verify the data structure.

Having read your document regarding eseutil, it may be that running this was not necessary, so the question remains, does anyone have any suggestions how we can approach resolving the periodical store dismount problem?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Check the properties of the mailbox store, under the maintenance tab, what do you have selected?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Really sorry about this, but I cannot see a maintenance tab on the properties of the mailbox store?
All I can see are :-
Details > Database > limits > Full_text indexing > Security > Policies > Details.

Had a look around those, but could not see a maintenance tab anywhere?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
sorry, mind somewhere else, it's the limits tab, what is the schedule for the maintenance? What's the retention period?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I can only see settings for :-

Storage Limits & Deletion settings?

Nothing set on the storage limit and deletion settings are :-

Items - 7 days
mailboxes 30 days

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
OK, now on the Database tab,  there should be a maintenance schedule box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
It is set to run daily from midnight to 4am.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
then those events should be in the event log.

What services that start with Microsoft Exchange are started in the services console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Sorry to be a pain, but how can I tell which services are started with exchange?

I can see the mirsoft exchange services which are grouped together in the services list. Is that what you mean?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Yes, that's what I mean.  Just expand the first column to show the full names and then post a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
please find attached the screenshot requested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
sorry, nut sure what happend there! screenshot
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
that all looks fine, so those logs should appear in the event log, somewhere between 00:00 and 05:00 every day
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
I have filtered the application logs for both event id's 1221 & 702, and can confirm that none exist.
Does that tell us anything?

We also have a backup running, which overlaps this process, could that interfere?

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes if you have a backup running at the same time it will stop the online maintenance process.  For more on this see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996226(EXCHG.65).aspx

So you need to make an adjustment i.e. you can either;

1. Adjust the schedule of the maintenance to ensure the backup doesn't overlap and until maintenance is completed which will be signified by the 1221 in the event log.

2. Move the backup times to ensure that it doesn't overlap with the maintenance window and wait until maintenance is completed which will be signified by the 1221 in the event log.

OPTION:   After doing one of the above you can also temporarily set the maintenance window to run 24x7 until you see a 1221.  NOTE: Doing this will impact the performance of the server, however it will complete the maintenance cleanup the fastest.   You definitely do not want to leave it this way so once its done then adjust the schedule so that it doesn't get overlapped by the backup and for a time range to run when the least amount of users will be effected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
Comment Utility
Thanks to all
0