Solved

extract data from sharepoint cmp file

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-17
Hi Experts.

I rebuilt my SBS2k8 box last week, dutifully backed up everything and used Sharepoint Designer 2007 to back up my small but precious companyweb site.  When I've come to restore it I fell over on the 25Mb bug in SP (all by 1.5Mb) Can somebody please tell me if it is possible to extract the files from the backup file?

Many thanks

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:JonnieMorgan
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35179228
A .cmp file can be renamed to a .cab file, and then simply extracted to a folder.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 35179234
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonnieMorgan
ID: 35179679
Thanks Jamie, that worked a treat.

Next problem is the extracted files the manifest.xml and any other non .dat files are missing from the .cab file, there are only .dat files there.  Any ideas if I can recreate them or extract the .dat's on their own?

TIA

Jon
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 35180121
I'd have thought they'd be in there. Might be worth doing a rename on some of your .dat files (a copy!) and see if they contain the manifest information or even are the file but with a different name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonnieMorgan
ID: 35183589
Hi, I've checked all of the backup files from the past and none of them contain anything but .dat files unfortunatly, all numbered sequentially, starting with 0000000.dat 517 of them.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35183834
At the end of the day I see the options as;

1. Finding a workaround to the 25k bug.

2. Hand editing the .dat files to remove 1.5Mb of content in a way that leaves them internally consistent and then put back in a cab/cmp file and try again.

All your content got serialized to these dat files. Looking at them does option 2 seem at all realistic?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 38266543
you can edxtract it using winrar directly.. or rename tthe extension .cab and you can extract it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 38608630
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0