Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Workflow: Created by user from a Group

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Within Sharepoint 3.0, is it at all possible to create a rule within a workflow that goes a little like:

If "Created by" equals Approvers

Where Approvers is a Group of about 15 users.

I would hope that it woul be able to check this group and apply the logic, but it does not seem to work in this way.

Am I missing something here or is it just not possible?

The alternative is for me to create list of each user in the group but this would appear messy.

0
Comment
Question by:ultra-it
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 35181120
Are you creating your workflow in SharePoint Designer or in Visual Studio?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultra-it
ID: 35181508
Sharepoint Designer 2007
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dp_expert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187777
Hello

Out of the box it's not possible, but you can get this custom activity from codeplex http://spdactivities.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=Is%20User%20a%20member%20of%20a%20SharePoint%20group&referringTitle=Home (it's free) - it will allow you to check if the user is  member of a SharePoint group
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ultra-it
ID: 35190276
The additional functiosn within the link has solved my question, along with another coiple regarding document types.

Quite literally the link that has made my week, thankyou!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dp_expert
ID: 35190724
Glad to help - your points got me to the next expert level - now I'm a Wizard.
0