Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble accessing PowerConnect 2816 web-admin page

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am having trouble accessing a PowerConnect 2816 switch. When entering web-ui in managed mode and log in as admin I only get the "Restore Saved Configuration" frame of the ui. There is no headerframe or left menuframe. I dont know how to come longer.

I have tryed different versions of IE in windows 7 and windows XP

Any help is appreciated :-)
0
Comment
Question by:SDSimonsen
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 500 total points
ID: 35362517
Try rebooting the switch.  The web-service may be hung or corrupted.  If still not working, you could reset to factory defaults then restore your config backup, if you have one ;).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dbright5813
dbright5813 earned 500 total points
ID: 35479671
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35869020
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0