Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Federal Reserve shapefile for map

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

I would like to create my own custom version of this map http://www.npr.org/templates/story/s...ryId=130706717, however i do not know where to get the correct shapefile to create the map.

I understand paths in flex 4 thanks to this article http://brambley.tumblr.com/post/3421...lder-4-and-fxg, however I am stumped as to where to get the actual map for the federal reserve beige book. Please help!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:toneDigital
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35186250
your links are broken
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35186336
But you can try to download Free Adobe Illustrator maps from Free Map
Open file and save as FXG.
I am sure other resources available on the internet
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35186415
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35186485
FYI.
I found your link http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=130706717
Looks like this SWF written using Flash Professional CS4 and using graphical shapes not FXG.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321204
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0