Solved

How do I configure an IBM X366 or X460 to automatically boot the OS after power is applied

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
1,848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have several IBM X366 / X460 Servers and have just installed new IBM Uninterruptable Power Supplies.

How do I force the X366 / X460 Servers to automatically boot the OS (Win SBS 2008 & Server 2008) after the AC power is reconnected?

Scenario:
1. Mains Power is interrupted (Start of Power Cut)
2. UPS kicks in
3. UPS tells the Server to shutdown
4. UPS waits for server to complete shutdown
5. UPS switches off AC to Server to conserve batteries.

6. Mains Power comes back on (End of Power Cut)
7. UPS allows mains to stabilise then switches AC on to Server
8. Server initialises but doesn't start the OS
9. OS can only be started by A.) Push Power Button or B.) RSA command

We need the server to restart fully and boot the OS automatically

I have seen one reference to a Bios / BMC setting to always start at power up but this is not present in the latest Bios (Version: 12, Build level: ZUE166AUS , Build date: 02/15/08) and BMC (Revision: 2.11,
Build ID: Z2BT05J, Build date: 04-04-08 )

I'm really stuck her on what should be a simple configuration. Can anyone tell me where I  am going wrong?

Thanks in advance

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:ogpete
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35179612

I am not familiar with that exact model and BIOS of IBM server.

But for HP servers there is normally a BIOS setting for how the server should react to the power.  Normally the options are like:  Stay OFF, Turn On, Same state as before power outage

Did you look everywhere in the main system BIOS?  not the BMC settings.
Can you download and update the firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogpete
ID: 35179657
Thanks chakko,
No options exist in the BIOS for this function.
We are on the latest issue BIOS & BMC
Pete
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35179724
Found this (but is older and for a different server), but maybe will help?

"Added Setup configuration option for Power Policy under the BMC configuration
submenu listed under Advanced Setup main menu. This option allows user to
set the system power policy when AC is restored."

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=137968

There is a post with screenshots.  I attached it for you.
power-on.zip
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ogpete
ID: 35179838
Thanks chakko,
I've already seen this one - it did give me hope for a moment, but the BMC option referred to doesn't exist in the X366 or X460 BMC

Thia is just what I want - but for the X366!

Pete
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 35180236
There's a simple workaround for Windows, under power policy you can set the server to shutdown but not power off, where it just sits at the "safe to shutdown" screen. See the bottom of

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819760

HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\DontPowerOffAfterShutdown = 1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35180280
andyalder's info is good.

The IBM server may be set (default?) to the same power state option.  If the Server shuts down and powers off, then it wont restart when the UPS resumes power.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ogpete
ID: 35181584
This works a treat!
The X366 thinks that the OS is still running after shutdown, therefore when the AC power cycles it restarts and boots the OS perfectly. I made the change through Local Computer Policy; setting Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System/Do not turn off system power after a Windows system shutdown has occurred to "Enabled"
Then I told the UPS to shut down the Server . Shutdown finished with "It is now safe to turn off your computer".
I then AC power-cycled the box and it booted Server 2008 Perfetly.

Thanks to Chakko too for his suggestions
0