?
Solved

Outlook 2010 incoming email attachments JPEGs - is there any way to reduce size?

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, this is a relatively low importance issue, but it is annoying me.

I have recently upgraded my PC's Outlook from 2003 to 2010. Here at the office we run an Exchange server with SBS 2003.

On the 2003 Outlook, if I had an incoming email with attached JPGs, I could double click on those attachments from within the email and open the photos, and then resize them to reduce the file size and then save them, and if I then closed the email as well (Outlook prompted me to Save Changes to the email, which I did) then the result was that the resized photos were saved as the attachment.
This meant that I was able to keep my Outlook datafile size down, especially when people were emailing me 2mb photos when I only needed a much smaller file size as a reference i.e. resizing to 50-100kb only and then keeping the email with the smaller attachments.

It happened to be an old piece of software called Photowise which came free with my first digital camera in 1997 (Agfa something or other) which I used to resize - as the software was very stripped down and fast - which I had set as the default for opening JPGs. However I am sure I also remember doing similar with DOC, PPT or XLS attachments which had pictures in - i.e. opening those attachments from within the email, compressing the picture sizes from within the respective Office software and then closing/saving the attachment and then closing/saving the email. Or even just making modifications to the text in the Word DOC and resaving the attachment and email.

Is it possible to do similar with Outlook 2010? If I try with JPGs, I have to open Paint to make any alterations, but when I try to close/save the smaller file, it defaults to Desktop to save it (i.e. as a new file) rather than automatically saving it over the top of the file in the Temp folder.

I hope that I have been able to explain this well - if any clarification of the issue is needed, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:redredandrew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35179543
Not what you asking ... but alternatively we cold save the files to the hard disc and replace them in the email with a link?  Assuming VBA is ok?

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zulumike earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179565
It is possible, with a few changes.
First enter file-options-trust-center and check both marks in attachement category.

then you have to open the email in a window, press acionts-edit and you can edit as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redredandrew
ID: 35180509
Hi Chris, thanks for the suggestion, but that was the kind of thing that I was trying to avoid doing just really due to the speed and ease of use - I tend to keep my emails with attachments as I find it much faster and easier to search through and find the attachments should I ever need to look anything up again, i.e. using Outlook as my "filing system" (this perhaps says more about me!)

Hi zulumike,
Many thanks indeed - I made the alteration you described, and it has worked fine on some JPG attachments I have just tried, so I will be awarding the points.

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35186841
Thank you for the points :-)
0