Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assign program to Print Screen key

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I find out which program is using the Print Screen key?
In my current Windows XP when I push the Print Screen key the current screen is always printed directly to the default printer.
I want to use the SnagIt program to make screencopies on other printers or on disk.
But the 'print screen' key is already in use by another programs and I cannot find it.
Is there a location somewhere in teh registry or on an other place where XP is storing this information.
0
Comment
Question by:fvg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179411
Goto control panel -> add remove software and check the list of software installed.

There should be software installed to change the default behaviour of the print screen button. One of such software I know is Gadwin PrintScreen.

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_25279962.html

If you have no idea, post back the list of software here and we will find it out for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35179439
also try to uninstall and reinstall keyboard driver, or remove keyboard and re-add it in control pane - > regional settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35179465
and be carefull if you are using a laptop, and check if you should press 'fn' key with print screen to get it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fvg
ID: 35180273
Found application. Was a portable application called LightScreen.
0