?
Solved

MS sharepoint 2010 app server services occupy much memory

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I am new to MS sharepoint 2010. We are (with the help of MS partners) to do a project called "office automation".

The project is about to bring most office stuff (like document in and out, processes, project information, e-learning...)
onto the portal.

We installed MS sharepoint 2010 (no service pack), the project is now in development phrase.

We are worrying of memory occupation of some SP service (please see picture attached).

Please kindly help me to see if it's normal or not (with a service gains more than 1GB RAM like in the picture).

Thank you very much for your help
Web-Server-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:phuongdh
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35179556
Depends.  There will be an IIS process for every App Pool you have in SharePoint.  Yes it's normal in some cases for the processes to get close to 1 GB.  SP 2010 is more resource intensive than 2007 was.  You should have at least 8 GB of RAM on your web servers.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179587
If you have custom coding, did you do an spdisposecheck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phuongdh
ID: 35186092
@ACH1LLES: Your comment is noted, Thank you.
@KoenVosters: I download the tool then check, there are some error found, the errors had been fixed. Thank you. system is being monitored now, I will get back the result.
0