Solved

Cant run visual studio 2008 vb.net project from windows vista 32 bit on windows 7 ?

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

Have made a application in vb.net visual studio 2008.
This is made on windows vista 32 bit.

Cant get this application to work on windows7 64bit ?
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
Comment Utility
got to vs 2008 open the project, in the properties got to compile tab:
and change the settings  "Target CPU" to "Any CPU", recompile and try.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:team2005
Comment Utility
Hi!

Its alredy set to Any CPU ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
Comment Utility
Instead of any change it to x86.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
Comment Utility
so there is no problem with that, just make a setup and deploy it in win 7.
are facing an error? if yes, attach the error.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Instead of "any CPU" change it to x86.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
and which error do you have? it should work as is. I really doubt that you are missing something else. We definitely need the error message.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
Comment Utility
Thanks
0