Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACCESS 2003 Edit file

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

i have a file that i opened in access 2003 and I’m getting a message that says that i have a problem with OLE or activex controller,
i have tried to edit a field and then the message appear.

What can i do to make the file editable?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182554
I would suspect that you either (a) have a corrupt file or (b) have reference issues.

Are you using ActiveX controls in the application? If you are, then you'll have to insure that you have the design-time version of those controls on your machine.

If you're not, then try this:

Make a backup, then Compact your database. After doing that, try to Compile your databse - from the VBA window, click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors, and continue this until the menuitem is disabled. Now Compact again.

If that doesn't fix your issue, try moving everything into a new, blank database. Then compact - compile - compact again.

If that doesn't fix your issue, review your References (from the VBA editor, click tools - references). Post those references here and we'll review them.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35184466
Yes, and also take a moment to describe what type of data this field is supposed to contain.
0