Solved

Need some help with ON_COMMAND

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,
I tried to add a ON_COMMAND to a menue point to CMainFrame.
When I make a right click to the menue point to add a COMMAND the Visual will
hang-up and I have to break down Visual.

If I do it manual everything works fine.
Can you help me with that?

500 points.
Best regards,
Thomas
Visual Studio .NET 2003 Service Pack 1
I did this manual....everything works.



MainFrm.h 
afx_msg void OnWarenbegleitscheineDialog();




MainFrm.cpp
ON_COMMAND(ID_LIEFERSCHEINE_WARENBEGLEITSCHEINE,OnWarenbegleitscheineDialog)

void CMainFrame::OnWarenbegleitscheineDialog()
{
	CLieferscheine_Dialog *pMeinDialog;
	pMeinDialog = new CLieferscheine_Dialog;
	pMeinDialog->mb_Kennzahl_first_show_up=true;
	pMeinDialog->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
}

Open in new window

1.BMP
2.BMP
0
Comment
Question by:tsp2002
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35179618
there is a fix intellisense vs. apply that patch, I think that should resolve.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maverick_Cool
ID: 35179628
there is a fix intellisense vs. apply that patch, I think that should resolve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 35180064
"there is a fix intellisense vs. apply that patch, I think that should resolve. "
do you mean an update?
3.BMP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 35180120
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 35181912
i wonder whether an update will fix that. it looks more that you somehow corrupted your source in mainfrm.cpp

do you got the ON_COMMAND statement inserted into a message map definition? i mean like

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CMainFrame, CFrameWnd)
         //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CMainFrame)
  ....
   ON_COMMAND(ID_LIEFERSCHEINE_WARENBEGLEITSCHEINE,OnWarenbegleitscheineDialog)
         //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP

if not or if the //{{AFX_MSG_MAP is somehow corrupted your problems could come from that.

if you are not sure you might create a totally new MFC SDI project and take the mainframe.cpp from there. then add line by line from your current code.

Sara
           
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 35188246
"do you got the ON_COMMAND statement inserted into a message map definition? i mean like "
no...it will hanp-up here....at this window


4.BMP
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 35188288
one strange thing just happend.
I have added another menue point and added a ON_COMMAND like my picture above 4.BMP
and everything works just fine?????
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 500 total points
ID: 35188810
if the wizard hangs it is probably because it has problems to parse your mainfrm.cpp and mainfrm.h. it needs to find some keywords like //{{AFX_MSG_MAP where it could add new entries.

i assume you once made changes to one of those parts by accident.

if it works now your manual changes to the sources may have "repaired" the sources.

to make sure that it is corrected the best way would be to take those sources from another project and add the individual parts again.

Sara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tsp2002
ID: 35188975
i assume you once made changes to one of those parts by accident....yes I think so too.
Thank you Sara
Have a great day.
Best regards,
Thomas
0