Solved

NTBackup not backing "some" mapped drives

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I have a weird problems with my NTBackup. We are still using W2K3 servers, no W2K8.

Here is the issue :- We have a few W2K3 servers and on 3 of them we have configure tape backups. All been working fine until we changed the Administrator password recently, some of the backup failed.

The failure is a bit weird. I HAVE gone through all the backup schedules to enter the new password. I have remapped all the necessary network drives using the right credentials. 2 of the backup servers work fine, the problem is only on the third one (BKServer3).

On that server we backup data on C:\ drive, Microsoft Exchange store and a couple of mapped drives. What happen was, c:\ drive and MS store had been backup but not the mapped drives. I can see the mapped drive and access them without issue. REmapping hasn't resolved the problem. There is NO error in event or backup log. What really strange is that this only occurs a couple of times a week - i.e. the backup successfully complete most of the time but failed occassinoally.

So is there anything I can look at? I am a bit stuck in this.

Thanks in advance for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35179621
Hi

The mapped drives won't normally backup as they aren't known about when you are running the backup on a schedule. You might find the backups work if the server is left logged on and just locked, as when you log off the server the mapped drives are deleted.

You might find that creating a batch file to run the backup, and first using a "net use x: \\server\share" command should work. You will also need to specify the credentials in that batch file command.

So you would basically have a batch file similar to


net use \\server\share /user:domain\username password
ntbackup %then the commands for your backup%

You can then run this using the scedule service.

Wayne









0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35179652

Have you looked at the backup Report log?  

Logon using the same user account that the backup job runs under (windows Tasks).
In the backup program, Tools ->  Reports

Maybe the mapped drives are getting disconnected?  Is the server with the mapped drives getting restarted during the week?  
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35179706
All servers were left on overnight. I have tried using a batch file (without the map-drive command) and same result. As mentioned, 60% of backup completed sucessfully so surely BKServer3 recognises the mapped drives.

Obviously I am not able to test if the drive been disconnected at time of backup (2am) - but when I checked in the morning I have no problem accessing those "missed" path.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35179728
Hi

Might is be then that the server is logged off when I'ts failing, and logged onw hen it works?

Normally when a server runs a scheduled job, the Mapped drives cannot be accessed.

I'd say try adding the NET USE command into your batch file.

Just realised a slight mistake I made, fix below (I missed the drive letter off)

net use x: \\server\share /user:domain\username password
ntbackup %then the commands for your backup%

Wayne




0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35213541
Do I need to include the USername and PAssword in the net use command if I am logged in as the Administrator? I only log in the server using Administrator (all servers).

Will try your suggestion - report next week.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35213582
Yes you will need the Username/Password in the net use command if it's ran using a schedule as you are not logged on as anything when that runs.

Wayne

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35213629
IF the drives are already mapped (through a logon script) do I have to "detach" first and remap?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 35213653
You should find that when run as a scedule, the drives are not even available so you should not need to do that.

Basically when the schedule runs, it starts a separate process with it's own environment so the mapped drives on the logged on user are complete separate.

Wayne

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35213686
OK one last question (I hope)

My username :- administrator
My password :- my password (of course it is not my real password but I do have a space between)

so the context would be
net use x: \\server\share /user:domain\administrator my password
is that correct with all the spaces??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 500 total points
ID: 35213691
if the password has a space surrounf it in " characters.

eg

net use x: \\server\share /user:domain\administrator "my password"

Wayne
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35253843
Thx Wayne it works fine :)
0