Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RE : WIndow Service

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

How to write code and create window service for executing DTS package.
Any tutorial or sample code for the same will be more helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajneesh1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:khan_webguru
khan_webguru earned 1000 total points
ID: 35179970
I think this is what you want
Have a look into the below link, it has the sample windows service code that executes a DTS package,


Creating a Windows Service Application that invokes the DTS

http://15seconds.com/issue/030909.htm

Regards,

Asif Ahmed Khan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183454
Here is c# code to invoke a remote SSIS job.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/CallSSISFromCSharp.aspx

You probably have your reasons, but I would highly recommend using SQL Server agent to invoke your job.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 35414325
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0