[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder replication

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a strange problem, I have migrated from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 all when well except for Public Folders. On exchange 2010 I see the Exchange Folders but not the messages.
SMTP rouring is working between 2003 and exchange 2010. would this be a replication or permissions problem ?


0
Comment
Question by:thombie
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179798

I would first think replication issue.

Did you issue any command to replicate the folders?

There is a powershell command MoveAllReplicas.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx

Do you have any SMTP routing connectors on the 2003 box?  Or is it only the  default SMTP Virtual connector?  I had some problem with the SMTP connector (not the default) causing a replication problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 35179878
It's likely that your mailbox databases in Exchange 2010 are pointing to the new public folder database (also on Ex 2010). As long as both servers are on, you should still be able to access the data as Exchange 2010 will do a referral to the 2003 public folder store. If you have already shut down your 2003 or removed it you won't be able to access the content.

What's the status of your 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 35180637
I have not tried to move the the replica
The exchange server is up and running
there is not smtp smarthost on the 2003
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35180665

You can use the powershell command.  Another way is to create Replicas on the Exchange 2010 server.

After all the folders have moved you can remove the replica from the 2003 server.

The powershell command works great though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fosseitsl
ID: 35705207
It would be useful to how you fixed it so that others can benefit
0