Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to export schema fue to ORA 00092 get schema size info

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I am trying to export a DB schema but I am receiving ORA 00942 "get schema size info".

I need to backup a copy of a schema before reinstalling the HW. I have performed a cold backup but would still like to have a schema export done.

Google gives some ambigous explanation for this error and very little help on the steps to actually fix it.

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards


0
Comment
Question by:FABRICIO76
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35180381
hi

you LARGE_POOL_SIZE must be greater than LARGE_POOL_MIN_ALLOC

check the size of the  LARGE_POOL_MIN_ALLOC and set the  LARGE_POOL_SIZE
toa higher value.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:FABRICIO76
ID: 35180402
Hello Ashilo,

I am increasing the memory setting and testing immediately.

Thanks

F
0
 

Author Comment

by:FABRICIO76
ID: 35180454
Hello Ashilo,

We are still seeing the same error, even after increasing the memory from a small sized template to a large.

Any further ideas?

Thanks
2011-03-21-141924.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 668 total points
ID: 35181127
hi

the error you display in the screenshot is an error
regarding the actual exsistance of the table .

1. are you using the owner of the table ?
2. use fully qualified names schemaname.objectname
3. make sure you have privileges to access the table.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 664 total points
ID: 35183656
This means that the schema or the table doesn't exist in the database.
As mentioned over this could be typo, lack of privilige to access the schema/table, or even wrong database.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gopisera earned 668 total points
ID: 35185877
Yeah, Hoping this problem exists due to the privilege issue mainly.

Or run as an root user and check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FABRICIO76
ID: 35187457
Hello Experts,

Thank you for your help.

Indeed it was lack of privileges, I applied the following scripts and re tested succesfully.

I am splitting the points since all pin pointed that this could be privileges.

grant exp_full_database to myuser;
grant imp_full_database to myuser;
0