Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer travelmate 8572 with Windows 7 32 bit hangs after hibernate mode 4 out of 5 times

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have put up with this for months, but now it is almost intolerable, because on top of the system hanging, it now takes up to 10 minutes to reboot.  I have explored many different options and checked Power settings etc.  Any and all advice gratefully received.
Running Windows 7 Professional 32 Bit with Service Pack 1 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Raybone3130
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35179888
Do you have Acer E-management installed? Hibernate issues are mostly caused by drivers. Check for driver and BIOS updates for your laptop on the acer website.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35179898
I would recommend updating you graphics driver. Check manufacturer website for updated graphics card driver that should resolve your problem.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raybone3130
ID: 35181041
Control Panel > Device Manager > Reported the existence of an Nvidia GT330m graphics card so I downloaded by of the most recent drivers from Nvidia and when I ran them, the install stopped and said that the drivers were not compatible with the hardware.

The Intel Graphics is OK, but the additional NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M has an exclamation mark against its name and when I ceck the properties, it reports that the device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the required drivers (code 31).   This is even after Windows reported that the latest driver was correctly installed.

 If indeed the GPU is an Nvidia GT330M as reported then the driver must be a proprietary Intel HD Graphics version.  Another hour wasted downloading and restoring etc.  Windows 7 is really a nuisance.   If you have any further suggestions, they are most welcome.  I am chasing this on the basis that ded9 suggests that the graphics driver is the most likely culprit in my Hibernation problem above.
DeviceMangler.png
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35181076
Right click on the yellow exclamation mark select uninstall and then restart the computer.

In the next reboot driver will get installed automatically.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35181197
If @ded9's comment doesn't work then remove the driver again and then try running Guru3D's free DriverSweeper. And remove the video drivers.

Had this a few times with my toshiba laptop, somehow the drivers in the drivercache went corrupt after a windows update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raybone3130
ID: 35181300
Thanks ded9 and booster49.  Uninstalling has certainly allowed the driver to be reinstalled and it is not complaining now.  Next step is to test the hibenrnate problem a few times.  I gather that this is one of the 'features' of Win 7?  It fixes everything up after it makes a mess of itself, just like a well behaved brat eh?  :-)  It is late on this side of the planet so I will bid you farewell and check in tomorrow.  DriverCache eh?  Always something new to learn.  Thanks for the tips.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raybone3130
ID: 35186551
More detail in the suggested solution would have avoided the need to drop back to a restore point before understanding that the VGA screen would fix itself after the re-install of the windows graphics driver.  Otherwise perfect.
0