Solved

One machine is unable to ping two machines whilst all others can

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Have a strange problem.
On my network i am trying to rdp onto two of my servers.
i can connect to them fine from all other machines using similar credentials.
But on one  client machine it cannot connect, neither will it ping these two specific servers.

where it gets strange is that this client machine itself can ping and rdp fine onto all other servers.
when it tries to ping these servers it resolves the correct ip but cannot get a reply by name or ip.

all servers are win 2008
all clients are win 7
0
Comment
Question by:backbonemd
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 35179977
Sounds like its using IP V6 and server is on V4, or vice versa.  Also, verify DNS and do an ipconfig /dnsflush
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:backbonemd
ID: 35180448
dns seems to be fine, all names etc. resolve ok.
have flushed cache anyways

have disabled ipv6 on both but still seem to be getting same error.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35181332
Check the subnet mask on the PC.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrococi2
ID: 35181444
Have you checked your firewall and gateway settings?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 35187813
Are all the machine in the same LAN/SUBnet.

Check the routing table on the clients, whether they have a route to the servers and also on the servers whether they have route back to the clients.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dosdet2 earned 500 total points
ID: 35189853
Could you to a tracert x.x.x.x to the server and see where it stops?
0