Solved

APC UPS - Shutdown Options

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
2,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

We have APC UPS "Smart-UPS 1000"  that powers a SBS server, and using the free PowerChute Business Edition Software,

What I don't understand is the options it's not clear "EXACTLY" what they mean and just wish to check, googling shows different answers so just want to be sure,

It shows enough battery for 14mins of run time and our Server takes eg 8mins to shutdown (I will do a timed test)

Time Required For Shutdown Sequence
The amount of time, as entered by the user, required to complete the shut down sequence.


This I assume is how long the server takes to shutdown, but why set it when you have the setting below?

OS Shutdown Delay
The maxium time required for OS shutdown after the configured command file has completed. after this delay, the UPS will turn off its output....


This I assume means it will kill its power, however is this plus the Low Battery Signal Value?

If someone could clear this up, that would be great,
0
Comment
Question by:nmxsupport
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ghemstrom earned 334 total points
ID: 35179901
OS shutdown delay: The time the UPS utility program should wait before initiating the shutdown sequence. Subtract that time from the maximum time as presented by the utility to obtain the net maximum time

Time Required For Shutdown Sequence: Your best estimate of the time  it would take to shut down your server in an orderly manner. Should be tested out. That time should be less than the net maximum time as calculated above.

Battery time > OS shutdown delay + Time required for shutdown sequence
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jostafew
jostafew earned 166 total points
ID: 35190621
FYI it's been my experience that the parachute utility is unnecessary; all of the late-model APC UPS's that I've used have been recognized by windows and do not require the utility to manage tasks related to battery status (warning level, critical level, shut-down procedures etc.) Not that I have seen reason to avoid parachute, but wherever possible if I can avoid installing additional software on a server I usually take that route. Perhaps you'll find the windows power features more intuitive than APC's.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ghemstrom
ghemstrom earned 334 total points
ID: 35193623
Jostafew:

I do believe that Microsoft has done a good job with their UPS routine. Their routine also demands some consideration when you install your UPS There are ample instructions for configuration of their routines in the Windows Help. It is a matter of taste if you use one or the other. Sadly enough I am not the man to say what product does the best job.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 35383536
Ok thanks I am still investigating this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 35770675
Hi Qlemo, My fault I got so busy it complelety slipped my mind, is it possible to split the points as all helped
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nmxsupport
ID: 35770689
Hi All, Sorry for not coming back, it's so busy this end, I've split the points hope this is OK and I'll re look at this at a later time
0