Solved

According to this text, King David was born an illegitimate relation?

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
23 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello guys

I was doing some searches on David's Mother and his birthday. Although there aren't many things in Bible that can tells about David's mother or bithday, I found an interesting text from talmude sources.

As I understood, according to this text, Nitzevet, David's mother was separeted from her husband and changed with his maidservant at night so that she could have sex with him.

I just to confirm whether David's mother was separated from his husband.

this is the link

http://www.chabad.org/theJewishWoman/article_cdo/aid/280331/jewish/Nitzevet-Mother-of-David.htm

thanks
alex

0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Observer_123
ID: 35180342
I think is more ...important how king Solomon been born.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35180366
Observer_123

I see, but I am doing a work on this and I need to be sure that.
As english is not my native language, sometimes I have some difficult with it. I hope you understand me :)

So, did you take a look at the text?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35180843
According to the text the speration you you speak of was more a physical one, as opposed a legal one. That is to say David's father decided not to sleep with his mother, but they had other children together and they still lived in the same household.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35180901
hummm,

In Psalm 51:5 you find:

Behold, I was shapen in iniquity; and in sin did my mother conceive me.

So, can we tell that David's mothers conceived him in iniquity according to this text?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 50 total points
ID: 35181343
Again based on the article you linked, he was not conceived in sin. His father doubted his own legitimacy and did not believe he could be married to an Israelite. Since no one but David's mother, and the handmaiden, knew who David's father was, and his mother chose to remain silent on the topic, it was assumed that David was conceived sin, but technically his parents were married at the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35189137
thanks very much
0