Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN server, Windows XP Pro, ordinary users can't log on, only administrator

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have configured Windows XP Pro sp3 to act as a VPN (PPTP) server to external users.
It's a small application that is running on the machine and doesn't warrant a server OS.

I can connect to the VPN as administrator, but not as a user.
When I connect as a user it verifies my username and password ok then immediately drops the connection saying that I don't have the right permissions to log on because of a security policy.

The users are all members of the administrators group and I had a quick look at the local security policy but couldn't see which option to change, and/or do the users need to be members of other groups?
I thought that putting them in the administrators group would be enough.

This is an easy question to somebody that knows the answer, but I need to sort it quick, so 500 points available if you know the answer, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveW2000
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KevSta
ID: 35179962
Have you enabled the users to Log onto the Server through AD, Terminal Services Profiile, bottom left Allow Lonon to terminal server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveW2000
ID: 35179997
This is XP Pro, there is NO server and NO AD
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35180017
When you go to network connections->right click incoming connections->tab users, are all the users ticked there? As you can see you can only select users, not groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveW2000
ID: 35180242
Incoming connections on network connections, where is that?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35180248
Start->settings->network connections, should be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveW2000
ID: 35180550
Where is incoming connections tab? there isn't one?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35180652
It does look something like this, does it?

 network
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveW2000
ID: 35195653
I had not made any incoming connections to a workstation before, only servers, so had not seen 'incoming connections' before.
Adding users to the connection has worked perfectly.
0