Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Fast Formatting OKAY ?

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I normally choose the "Fast Format" option when setting up new disks (XP OS). It saves a lot of time on multi-terabyte disks.

Is this practice okay with new disks ?

Are there any advantages in going the long route ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 600 total points
ID: 35179931
Doing a slow format is only useful for 2 situations:

1) You have sensitive data that you want to erase all traces from (though many data can still be recovered. Use an erase program for that)
2) You have some bad sectors which you want to try to fix.

Other than that, you're perfectly fine with fast format, especially on new drives.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 400 total points
ID: 35179941
Fast format just clears the FAT table so that it seems like there is no files on the drive anymore, but the data is still there. Then as you start using the drive, the data gets overwritten. Full format erases all the data (although it can still be recovered).

jppinto
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:drm12
drm12 earned 200 total points
ID: 35179965
They says if you have a brand new harddisk (never formatted)  you should make a normal format but you don't have to. there will be no disadvantage in long route. Normal format just checks file table for bad sectors that's the reason why it takes time. but you've brand new harddisk.
0