Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connact to Wireless router

Posted on 2011-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have  a Dell D620 laptop and it picks up the wiresless router signal but can't connect to it.
The Dell does ask for a password bu don;t recall setting up a password for it.
Also have a Toshiba laptop that can connact to it.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:msdadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35180088
There maybe a pre-configured password on the back of the router.

Regards
Gav
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drm12
ID: 35180109
if your password type WAP

 go to the 'Manage wireless networks that use (Wireless Network Connection)' box and remove your existing SSID network. Then click the add button and REDO your SSID information. Make sure you use 'WPA- Personal' and NOT 'WPA2-Personal' when choosing your security type. Also have your firewall off. If you have Norton anti-virus, you may have to uninstall it to connect and then re-install it after you have a connection.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35180154
Normally you should setup a wireless router with WPA2-PSK and for that you require a pass-phrase. If you didn't set it up with that security you are wide open to attacks, eves-dropping and also others using your router to connect to the Internet. You should immediately set that up.

If you don't remember the pass-phrase, depending on the OS you are using on your Toshiba Laptop, and on whether it is using a manufacturer provided utility, or that tool built into the OS, you should be able to make the pass-phrase visible via that tool, and then you can use it on your other laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 35182325
Thank for the info guys. I won't know for sure until next week sometime as our sales guy who needs this is on vacation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:my_expert
ID: 35187695
If you had reset your wireless router, the default ID & password could be 'admin'.
And if you are using Windows 7, you also can try to access your wireless router by booting to 'Safe Mode with Networking'. Hence, if it is working in SafeMode, then disable firewall settting of your antivirus sofware or those startup group software found in MSCONFIG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 35257870
Hi guys,

I need to have the possible soltions in simple step by step directions so I can pass this along to non technical person. Also I am unfamiliar with wireless networks myself.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35257978
It would be difficult to provide step by step instructions without knowing the make and model of the wireless router. Do you know what router it is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 35258596
Here is the info on it:
Netgear 54 mbps wireless router wgr614  v8

Comcast provided this
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35258688
How the router is setup is explained in it's manual. If you don't have it on paper, it usually comes on a CD ROM as a pdf file which you can view with adobe reader, or you can download it from the manufacturer's website. Those manuals usually have easy step-to-step, and illustrated examples how it is setup and how you should setup the PC's wireless NIC to connect to it. Using that manual you should also be able to use the Toshiba laptop to view it's settings, and make sure it's security is set to at least WPA2-PSK (provided the wireless NIC in the DELL laptop supports that, which would be shown in that particular adapter's manual or specifications). This security setup needs a pass-phrase, and you should be able to view it when you check the router's configuration. That pass-phrase you then have to enter in the wireless connection properties of your laptop so it can connect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 35259684
Here's a link to the user manual for the router...

ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/WGR614v8_UM_28May08.pdf

according to this the default router IP address is 192.168.1.1 so use your internet browser to visit:
http://192.168.1.1 the default username is admin and the default password is password

select wireless settings on the left and check the security settings, passphrase is the one you should be interested in.

If you can not log in using the default username and password you may need to reset the router (requiring the security to be setup again).

Also if the security is setup to WPA2-PSK and the Dell still will not connect using the correct passphrase, then it probably doesn't support that security type in which case you would need to downgrade to WPA-PSK.

Hope that helps. I know it's still not step by step but in order to do so would probably be very long and more like if yes goto step # if no goto step # with many possibilities.

Gav
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 35261016
I was able to speak with someone at Comcast and they gave me a link to use to get connected with the router. Once there they gave me a username and password to use and then the user can seelct the Security option and the from there they should ahve the option to change or view the currect password.
I have to wait and find out from the user if it works or not.
I'll keep you posted.
Gav I think were on the same direction as far as what you said and what Comcast said. Nwo it's a wait and see.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:msdadmin
ID: 35323241
What ended up ahppening was Comcast had setup the original laptop for the wireless network which was password proctected. They don't really support coming out and doing a second one they basically leave it up to the user. The user of this laptop was not familiar with how Comcast setup the original laptop. My boss was familiar with setting up wireless networks and we basically went in and found out the original password and then setup both laptops with the exact same configurations. Now both laptops can see and connect to the wireless network. They key to this was knowing the original password that Comcast had used.
Thank you to all who helped and gave advise.

0