Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# winform send mail as current AD logged in users email address and get it in sent items? SMTP

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
hi all,

i know its possible to send an email via smtp as a user from within our network (allthough i dont know how to do that yet)

but is it possible once an email has been sent by that user that it gets added to their sent items in exchange?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramone_Hamilton
ID: 35180424
In order for you to do this, you will need to send the message via exchange rather than via the smtp within your code.  Depending on which version of Exchange that you have, this can be done either via web services or the exchange api.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 35181031
i have exchange 2010 SP1 can you tell me where i need to look to get this setup?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nbove
ID: 35181980
Another alternative would be to use a programmatic LDAP query against your PDC to retrieve the desired information.  Though I would suggest sticking with the Exchange API.  You can find details about the Exchange API at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/default
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 35188070
do you know where it needs to be installed? the exchange server, the server the app is on, the development machine?
i installed on my devloper machine, but i cant see any COM objects relating to exchagne nor can i use the below assembly

using Microsoft.Exchange.WebServices.Data;

also do you know a specific link that will help me get what im trying to do?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nbove earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190863
This link will take you to the EWS API download:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c3342fb3-fbcc-4127-becf-872c746840e1

This link will take you to the Web Services SDK which includes source code samples:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=D55DCD05-1DD6-4F44-956F-82F052EE7D82
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 35364839
thanks
0