Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I connect HP StorageWorks EVA 3000 - Fibre Channel Drive Enclosures to a normal Server

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

I have HP StorageWorks EVA 3000 - Fibre Channel Drive Enclosures with the dead controller now,, is it possible to connect the Emclosure with a normal Server vis Fibre cards that installed on the server and act as its controller?

many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Seni
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35180075
yes, but don't expect to be able to access the pre-existing logical devices/data.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35180200
I've seen this working but you get no environmental monitoring.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 750 total points
ID: 35180249
No, the EVA3000 is SES-compliant. There is commercial software, shareware, and built-in products for just about any O/S you can imagine to monitor any SES-compliant enclosure.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Seni
ID: 35225781
okay, so the aswer is impossible or what?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 35225924
It's possible as far as accessing the disks in it is concerned.

I don't think you'll have much luck monitoring the enclosure status, you might be able to get some info because as David says it does use SES protocol, however it was never designed to be used as a standalone enclosure so there's quite likely some vendor specific stuff. A SES monitoring tool is likely to be able to see the fan status - X but it may not know what X represents.

What's wrong with the controllers? Failed batteries so you can't see the LUNs or completely failed so CV-EVA can't talk to them?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seni
ID: 35414039
None
0