Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 to SBS2011 migration Group policies not updating

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am in the middle of the migration from SBS2003 to SBS2011.
Everything seems to be quite fine, but somehow clients are not loading group policies from teh new server. Some are, most not. Should I just wait or is there something wrong?

I have run gpudate /force, but still after reboot when I run gpresult, it points to old server.

2. question: Is it safe to delete old Folder redirection policy as the new one is already created. Some clients keeps redirecting to the old server as it seems to override SBS2011 made policy(??)

Regards,
Juha K.
0
Comment
Question by:SuperB69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 750 total points
ID: 35183165
I would try deleting your DNS Cache's on the client computers in question, I would also run gpupdate /Force from the clientmachines. It may take some time for these to complete
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 750 total points
ID: 35192262
Here are a couple of links you may gleam some migration tips from - for SBS 2003 to SBS 2011: SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 migration
2nd migration guide:  SBS 2003 to 2011 migration guide
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SuperB69
ID: 35348353
Thanks both of you. I followed the migration guides and also knew that gpupdate /force had to be run.

I got everything working like this:

Run gpupdate /force 2-3 times and also reboot between every command. After that the PC's started to get GP:s from the new server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35351401
SuperB69 glad this worked out for you!
0