Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DAS box serial number

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I am having a HP DAS storage box in third party data center which is connected to a HP server. In that one hard disk went wrong. To log a complaint i am in need of das box serial number. is it possible to fetch the das box serial number through ILO or any other ways. Please help me as this is critical and no time to visit to third party datacenter now.
0
Comment
Question by:Sureshkumaar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35187382
So this is direct-attach, non RAID?  What is the O/S and model of the enclosure?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35187873
Is the DAS box displayed in device manager?
Serial number hangs around SES device properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sureshkumaar
ID: 35212269
Hi Gheist,

DAS box is not showing in device manager. Please refer the screenshot ..How to see SES properties??

Hi Dlethe

raid and array is configured for that storages. OS installed is 2003.
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 35227722
DAS box turns out to be connected to RAID controller which may or may not list attached device serial number.
0