Solved

Microsoft Exchange Track and Trace

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

Platforms = Exchange 2007 / Outlook 2007.

If a group of users share a mailbox, and if "User A" deletes emails from the shared mailbox, then the emails are deleted to "User A"s deleted items.

I think that might have happened at my company but now I am trying to find out the best way to track who deleted the emails. Is it possible to track where those emails went?

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35180114
Or simply put another way, is there any audit trail captured when a user moves an email from one mailbox to another, without actually sending the email (i.e. drag and drop).
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35187976
No there is no way to do this.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35191871
For Calendar items...the Outlook 2003 sp1, calendar logging would be useful and nothing for the email deletion.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35315151
Sometimes "no you can't do that" is the correct answer.
In this case it was, I will therefore be objecting to the C grade you offered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35315351
This is no longer relevant to the actual problem I had as it was discovered the service delivering the emails (via anonymous relay) had stopped working and therefore the emails that were expecting to be there weren't being delivered - thats the source of the missing emails.

The approach I initially took aimed at ruling out user error, hence trying to find out if emails deleted in a shared mailbox were trackable. I accept that this is not possible based on your response.

The gripe I had was that your response was far from pro-active and offered no opening to try and understand the problem further, even if on my part I did not reveal the core of the problem. So in general I only found your response partially helpful, and hence justifies the score provided, considering I pay for this service.

I do not intend to divulge in this matter any further.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35315434
>>>The gripe I had was that your response was far from pro-active and offered no opening to try and understand the problem further

If something isn't possible to do then it isn't possible, there is nothing to try and understand further, you wanted to track who deleted items from a shared mailbox.  Quite simply you cannot.
0