Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to assign Local Computer Policies via Windows Powershell

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a standalone Workstation running Windows 7 Ulimate 32Bit on it. I am looking to create a local computer policy. For Example to lock down taskbar i can use the GUI and enable it. but i am wondering whether there is any option where i can configure these policies via Powershell..

The reason is if i find a way in creating the policies via Powershell, then i have 20 Standalone Workstations in which i will create a single Powershell Script and run it in Each PC to make sure that all PCs are having the same policies. Because i have 20 different policy settings that i have to assign and i dont want to waste time in sitting in each PC to assign all 20 policies on by one, rather i can just run this Powershell script and assign the policies.. Is it Possible????
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JDCUSAF earned 750 total points
ID: 35181823
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/creating-and-managing-gpos-using-windows-powershell.html

take a look at that.  it should be possible.  Another possibility is using something like PSTools.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wls3
wls3 earned 750 total points
ID: 35195091
Have you looked at this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd367856(WS.10).aspx

There are some things you need to load on your local machine to be able to pull this off from a 7 box.  Look at the RSAT package for starters:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en

Also, the GPO guy is a great resource for all things GPO.  Check out his link:

http://www.gpoguy.com/FreeTools/FreeToolsLibrary/tabid/67/agentType/View/PropertyID/91/Default.aspx

Of particular note: **Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 can be installed ONLY on computers that are running the Enterprise, Professional, or Ultimate editions of Windows 7. This software CANNOT BE INSTALLED on computers that are running Windows 7 with Service Pack 1 (SP1). To run Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 on a computer on which you want to run Windows 7 with SP1, first install Remote Server Administration Tools, and then upgrade to Service Pack 1.**
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 35199062
OK. I will look in detail and get back.. Thank You very much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 35464792
I was able to follow using PSTools but it was hard for me to follow. I was able to find Local computer Policy to be changed.
And now i am looking forward to GPO. Anyway i will figure that out myself.
0