?
Solved

How to stop auto update in Flash player?

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I’m installing (deploying) Flash player like this:

ActiveX: install_flash_player_ax.exe -install
Plugin: install_flash_player.exe –install

How can i stop the auto update?

Thanks a lot
hopeleonie
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 35180267
Once it is installed, the only way I know of is at the individual workstation using on on-line setting from adobe.com (Flash Player global notifications).

I posted because (a) I know the above works (albeit not a good way) and (b) I am curious if someone else has a different way that I have not yet seen.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35180363
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/167/16701594.html

Per Adobe website above: "Administrators can configure auto-update notification settings by deploying a file named mms.cfg. The mms.cfg file is intended for configuration by an IT administrator and is stored on the user's computer. Flash Player installation does not create the file. You can use third-party administration tools, such as Microsoft System Management Server, to replicate the configuration file to the user's desktop.

The mms.cfg file is a UTF-8 text file. The format of the mms.cfg file is a series of name=value pairs separated by carriage returns. If a parameter is not set in the file, Flash Player assumes the default value. When set, values in this file override the user-configured settings stored in a per-user local shared object.

Note: Settings in mms.cfg override the users settings and users cannot change it through Settings Manager. Settings Manager, as viewed by the user, doesn't reflect configuration settings set by mms.cfg.

"
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 35187374
Thank you to both!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35188292
Thank you and good luck going foward. ... Thinkpads_User
0