[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

thunderbird and .mso file

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i am using thunderbird and outlook in our office. the problem is when i receive a email on thunderbird its a .mso file and when i receiving it on outlook its a pdf file

i dont understand
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35180237
sorry about that, my employee send me two different email anyways what are those .mso files
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185933
Sounds like PDF file is corrupted.  Thunderbird download large files in chunks.  Disable this option

Go to: Tools / Options
Go to the "Advanced" tab
Click on "Config Editor"

Look for: mail.server.default.fetch_by_chunks
Click on it to change the default to "false"

Save.

Reference: http://getsatisfaction.com/mozilla_messaging/topics/why_does_thunderbird_corrupts_pdf_file_attachments
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 35185985
It's highly unlikely that Thunderbird changed the file extension. http://filext.com/file-extension/MSO lists several different possible meanings for MSO; I'd suggest you ask the sender.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 35188734
You are opening a mail message that has an inline attachment created with Microsoft Word 2000, the default mail format was set to HTML on the sending computer, and you are not using Outlook 2000 to view the message.
0