Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cognos 8.3 - Hide column headings after first page

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to omit the printing of column headers after the first page?
0
Comment
Question by:pwiginton
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35180883
This might help you...

Hide column titles on subsequent pages of my report - no more data in the list
http://businessintelligence.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/cognos-reportnet-l/hide-column-titles-on-subsequent-pages-of-my-report-no-more-data-in-the-list-2002596

You need to register for the replies (it's free)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwiginton
ID: 35181233
The problem that I am having seems to be that when producing a report to Excel, after each sub-total, the column headings are repeated.  The users of the report want the column titles at the beginning of the spreadsheet only.  The solution you pointed me to deals more with when there is no more data or page break headings.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNeupane earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181896
The easiest solution in your case would be:
Select the list in the report.
Go to properties and enter high value for 'Rows per page'.
For example, if your excel output is 5000 rows, put 6000 in that properties.
When you run the report in excel, it'll be all in one list with only one heading.

If that doesn't help you, then you can use a table with fixed text for column headings and then hide the list's column headings.
0