Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do I need SSL for a website database?

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I created a asp.net mvc application with a sql server express database.  There are multiple tables, with fields being filled in. No credit card info or SSN info is being stored.

Do I need to enable SSL and why?

0
Comment
Question by:michael1174
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sgvill
sgvill earned 400 total points
ID: 35180417
SSL/HTTPS will encrypt the communications between the user's browser and your server/application.  You say there are no SSN or Credit Card info being stored.  But the real question is if there is sensitive information of this type being entered by the user in their browser.  Having SSL protects the transfer of information to your server.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 600 total points
ID: 35180618
You need SSL if some sensitive information is transferred between the client browser and your server. This sensitive information may be username/password, credit card information or other such information. As there is no such sensitive data in your case, so you don't need SSL.

But still if you want to enable SSL, then it is not simply an option that you can enable/disable your self. To enable SSL, you have to purchase an SSL Certificate for your domain name from some certification authority.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35182088
Hi, At this page, it is an article related to your issue.

http://www.sslshopper.com/article-do-i-need-an-ssl-certificate-for-my-website.html
0