Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Lync vs Cisco Presence ?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which is the better IM tool?  At this time we arent looking at the VOIP abilities of either product what we need is an internal IM client that can :

a) encrypt all communications
b) work well over a vpn
c) fully integrate with AD
d) easy to maintain
e) Archive all communications

Thoughts / recommendations ?
0
Comment
Question by:usmmsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 35181182
I think Lync serer should be fine. If you need to integrate with AD, best sollution is MS product (Lync). You can use product from different vendor but there can be "problem" with AD. Take a look if it has available AD connector.
Cisco Secure ACS server has MS AD connector.
Problems with VPN communication can be tuned with MTU settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 35188049
I was hoping for something a bit more authorative.  "Lync should be fine" isn't a very good answer, both products meet the very basic needs.  I am looking for someone who has worked with both products can provide some more definitive reasons why to go with one product over the other from an strictly IM perspective.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kendzast
ID: 35188462
My answer is clear. For your specified conditions from a) to e) the best sollution is MS Lync server. It's fully supported and comfortable you don't need to troubleshoot different scenarios. It depends on your budget. You can integrate some free IM chat and which supports AD and other of your mentioned conditions.
You can use Cisco MeetingPlace IM Gateway it also supports LDAP but you have to make some changes in AD.
But if you are looking for sollution which is fully supported to AD and easy to maintain Lync isgoog sollution. Traffic encryption is enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 35188892
Lync hands-down. Cisco may do networking well but their IM/Presence, Conferencing, VoIP, and Video solutions are very fragmented and can hardly be called 'unified' when you look at the back-end hardware required, the number of clients applications needed, and licensing requirements.  Additionally the VoIP stack in Lync is ultimately better and more functional in the real-world than what I was ever able to get out of the Cisco IP Communicator.  In terms of IM Lync is a much more mature product as well and allows you the ability to connect to public IM providers like MSN/Live, AOL, and Yahoo.

I know you are talking about IM only now, but in the future you will be looking into the additional modalities and making the right decision now can save $$ and time in the future.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198656
One additional thing I forgot to mention is that to use any of the Cisco presence solutions you must have Call Manager deployed, so if you only want IM then the Microsoft solution will be massively cheaper and not require deployment of additional call control systems.  You only need to have Active Directory deployed in your environment, which almost everyone has these days.

Also if you currently have an Enterprise Agreement license with Microsoft then you already own Lync :)  The cost then is limited to the hardware for a single Windows server to get it rolled out internally.  If you own ECALs then even the client licenses are covered for all modalities.
0