Solved

place space delimited data on to different columns of excel

Posted on 2011-03-21
10
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have excel 7 loaded.

When i copy/paste space delimited data into excel, instead of data appearing in different columns, all data appears on the same column in excel

How do i tweak excel to put all space delimited data on different columns.
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 250 total points
ID: 35180337
You can use Data-Text to Columns to separate the data into individual columns.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35180345
how do i react to the menu--> submenu
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 35180354
You can use Text to Columns to separate data after you copied to 1 column.

Curt
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35180368
On Step 1 of the wizard, choose "Delimited", On Step 2 select "Comma" and then on Step 3 just click the Finish button.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35180370
...this of course, I'm just "guessing" because I didn't saw a sample file/data from you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Curt Lindstrom
ID: 35180377
Sorry jppinto, my screen was empty when I posted.

Curt
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35180394
No problem... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ghemstrom
ID: 35180396
jppinto: Choose delimited but select (input) <space> character as the delimiter??? etc
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Angelgeo
Angelgeo earned 250 total points
ID: 35180397
On the Data menu, click Text to Columns.
In Step 1 of the Convert Text To Columns Wizard, make sure that the Delimited option is selected, and then click Next.
In Step 2 of the Convert Text To Columns Wizard, click to select the "Space" check box under Delimiters, and then click Finish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35180634
excellent
0