Solved

Security Groups Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-21
15
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running Server 2008 running IIS7.  I host my own website.  I created a user called psiweb and gave the user Domain User permissions.  This is the user that I use to start my website.  With just the Domain User permissions the website throws an error when I attempt to access from a browser.  If I give the psiweb user administrator or domain admin rights the web site works fine.  I do not want to give the psiweb logon administrator or domain admin rights for security purposes.   However I do want this logon to be able to start my website in IIS7.  What security group or permissions must I give this user to allow this logon to start my website?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35181924
Hi ,  I have not gotten a response to this questions yet.  I was wondering if it needs to be restated differently.  Please let me know if I have not made it clear as to what I am attempting to accomplish.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 35189538
Is the site running .NET or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35191374
Just .html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35191491
user needs admin permission to start the website, You are referring to when you go into iis manager you want to be able to start the website? I am thingking you need to explain exactly what you need this user to do. You say start website but do you really mean to be able to connect to the website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35205802
In IIS 7 you have to specify Physical Path Credentials.  So I have my user psiweb who has full control of the directories under the Physical Path for my website.   If I have the user psiweb with only domain user rights then the website throws and error.  If I give the user psiweb administrator or domain admin rights it runs just fine.  I hope this has clarified this somewhat.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 35206606
what is the error thrown when you start the site with user rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35207549
Here is a screen shot of the error I am recieving. Website-Error.doc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35207734
the error does not include the details, are you hitting the error from another machine or from the console of the IIS Server? If remotely log into the IIS Server and connect to the page again it should show the complete error detail
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35207752
I am recieving the errorfrom the console of the IIS Server.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 250 total points
ID: 35207866
i agree, that error is pretty generic. It could be anything from .NET version, permission issue or something in a web.config.

Try going to http://localhost from that box and it should give you the full details.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35207962
Please read the details listed in the error and perform the configuration it says to be able to output the actual error
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 250 total points
ID: 35207983
If brwiggins http://localhost works do not make the change listed in the details
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35208061
I believe that the configuration of the error reporting portion of IIS is not complete.  I was able to access the website from the local machine and a remote machine.  I will attempt to configure the error reporting in IIS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 35208073
Thanks for the assistance!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35208108
You are welcome
0